Yardley Photographic Society
home pageprogramme pagegallery pageexhibitions pagecompetitionsnotice board pageinformation pagenews pagecontact us pagelinks page
 
Internal competitions
Gallery: current winners
External competitions
Previous competition results
Gallery: previous winners
Club competition rules

 

 

 

 

Internal Competitions 2016-17

 

 

Here are the results of all internal competitions for the 2016-17 season.

End of season results:

 

QUARTERLY COMPETITION RESULTS
Prints
name points
 Tom Mace 17
 David Boyce 13
 Kevin Button 13
 Phil O'Grady 11
 Margaret Connolly 8
 Jean Solomon 8
 Kevin Lane 6
 Cherie Cream 6
 Ray Weekes 5
 Joe Custodio 4
 Ian Mills 4
 Chris Clarkson 4
 Martin Coffey 2
 John Fair 2
 Ann Custodio 2
 John May 2
 Tony Millichamp 1
  QUARTERLY COMPETITION RESULTS
Projected Digital
name points
 Marc Grayland 19
 Cherie Cream 18
 Stephen Cooper 11
 Phil O'Grady 11
 Jean Solomon 11
 Tom Mace 9
 Moss Lloyd 9
 Judith Lloyd 8
 Margaret Connolly 7
 Kevin Lane 6
 Peter Jackson 4
 Angela Jackson 4
 Joe Custodio 3
 Kevin Button 2
 David Boneham 2
 Ann Custodio 1

PRESIDENT'S PLAQUE (Print): 2017
  name
1st  Bill D'Arcy
  PRESIDENT'S PLAQUE (Digital): 2017
  name
1st  Angela Jackson

 

John Bate Competition (Print): 2017
  name
1st  Chris Clarkson
  John Bate Competition (Digital): 2017
  name
1st  Cherie Cream

 

THREE OF A KIND (Print): 2017
  name
1st  Stephen Cooper
  THREE OF A KIND (Digital): 2017
  name
1st  Cherrie Cream

GEOFF HINDE MEMORIAL ROSE-BOWL: 2017
  name
1st  Kevin Lane
  COLIN FORSYTH MEMORIAL AV TROPHY: 2017
  name
1st  Kevin Lane

 


MONOCHROME (Print): 2017
  name
1st  John May
  MONOCHROME (Digital): 2017
  name
1st  Margaret Connolly


 

Quarterly Competitons (prints/projected digital)

 

4th October, (work to be submitted by 20th September)
22nd November (work to be submitted by 8th November)
14th February (work to be submitted by 31st January)
4th April (work to be submitted by 21st March

 

Three of a Kind Competition (3 prints/3 projected digital)

15th November (work to be submitted by 1st November)

 

Monochrome Competition (prints/projected digital)

21st March (work to be submitted by 7th March)

 

John Bate Competition (prints/projected digital)

24th January (work to be submitted by 10th January)

 

Geoff Hinde Memorial Rose-Bowl Competition (projected digital)

15th November (work to be submitted by 1st November)

 

Colin Forsyth Memorial Competition (digital AV)

11th April (work to be submitted by 21st March)

 

President's Themed Competition "Red, White and Blue " (prints/projected digital)

25th April (work to be submitted by 11th April)

 

 

To contact our Competition Secretary please use the following email link: competitions@yardleyps.co.uk

 

 

All site content copyright Yardley Photographic Society 2008